Foundation Governors

Rev. C. Walker
Mrs S. Johnson (Vice Chair)
Mrs L. Fox
Mrs. K. Sanderson (Chair)
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy

Local Authority Governor

Mr. M. Carter

Parent Representative

Mrs. C. Harris
Mrs. S. Marson

School Representatives

Mrs. M. Scattergood   Headteacher
Vacancy

 

The Vicar and Head are ex officio.
All other governors are appointed/elected for four years.

Any governor can be contacted via school

 

Interim Chair of Governors – Kate Sanderson
Vice Chair of Governors – Mrs Shirley Johnson

Structure of the current Governing Body

Resources (Finance, Personnel & Premises)

Curriculum and Standards (Pastoral)

 

Governor Links
Safeguarding Catherine Harris
Send Matthew Carter
Health & Safety / Data Protection Kate Sanderson
Pupil Premium Sarah Marson
EYFS Shirley Johnson
RE Rev Cait Walker

 

Current Governors Type of
Governor
Date
Appointed
Term of
Office Ends
Appointed by Voting
Rights
Mrs Melissa Scattergood Staff 01.09.2018 Ex Officio Yes
Vacancy Staff Staff Yes
Matthew Carter Authority 07.12.2020 06.12.2024 LA Yes
Catherine Harris Parent 16.03.2020 15.03.2024 Parents Yes
Sarah Marson Parent 28.09.2020 27.09.2024 Parents Yes
Mrs Lynne Fox Foundation 01.10.2019 30.09.2023 Church Yes
Mrs Shirley Johnson Foundation 01.10.2019 30.09.2023 Church Yes
Rev Cait Walker Foundation 01.09.2020 Ex Officio Yes
Mrs Kate Sanderson Foundation 27.01.2020 26.01.2024 Church Yes
Vacancy Foundation Church Yes
Vacancy Foundation Church Yes
Vacancy Foundation Church Yes

 

Previous Governors (past year) Type of
Governor
Date
Appointed
Term of
Office Ends
Appointed by Voting
Rights
Miss Natalie Diveney Staff 17.06.2019 28/01/2020 Staff Yes
Mrs Jane Robson Parent 16.09.2016 27.01.2020 Parents Yes
Mrs Louise Britton Parent 08.06.2018 28/01/2020 Parents Yes
Mrs Helen Bates Authority 14.10.2019 16.03.2020 Local Authority Yes
Mr Mark Bradshaw Foundation 09.05.2016 13.02.2020 Church Yes
Rev Jenny Dunlop Foundation 01.09.2019 31.07.2020 Ex Officio Yes
Mr Ian Johnson Foundation 13.09.2014 31.07.2020 Church Yes
Mrs Pat Hall Foundation 13.03.2017 16.11.2020 Church Yes
Mrs Lucy Kennaugh Foundation 02.09.2019 27.01.2020 Church Yes

 

Current Governors Business Interest Other establishments governed Relationships with staff/governors 2020
Mrs Melissa Scattergood None None Autumn
Vacancy
Mr Matthew Carter
Catherine Harris None None Autumn
Sarah Marson None None Autumn
Mrs Lynne Fox None None Autumn
Mrs Shirley Johnson None None Autumn
Rev Cait Walker None None Autumn
Mrs Kate Sanderson None Broadbottom Primary

The Hey Zion Primary

None Autumn
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy

 

Previous Governors  Business Interest Other establishments governed Relationships with staff/governors 2019
Miss Natalie Diveney     None Autumn
Mrs Jane Robson     None Autumn
Mrs Louise Britton     None Autumn
Mrs Helen Bates     None Autumn
Mr Mark Bradshaw PWC Limited   None Autumn
Rev Jenny Dunlop     None Autumn
Mr Ian Johnson Diocese Board of education of Chester   None Autumn
Mrs Pat Hall     None Autumn
Mrs Lucy Kennaugh     None Autumn

 

Current Governors Date appointed End of term of office 18 Nov 19 27 Jan 2020 16 Mar 2020 20 April 2020 6 July 2020 2 Nov 2020 7 Dec 2020 15 Mar 2021
Mrs Melissa Scattergood N/A N/A / \ / P / \
Vacancy
Mr Matthew Carter 07.12.2020 06.12.2024 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Catherine Harris 16.03.2020 15.03.2024 / P Apologies Apologies
Sarah Marson 28.09.2020 27.09.2024 \
Mrs Lynne Fox 01.10.2019 30.09.2023 / \ / P / Apologies
Mrs Shirley Johnson 01.10.2019 30.09.2023 / \ / P / \
Rev Cait Walker N/A N/A \
Mrs Kate Sanderson 27.01.2020 26.01.2024 / P / \
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy

 

Previous Governors Date appointed End of term of office 18 Nov 19 27 Jan 2020 16 Mar 2020 20 April 2020 6 July 2020 2 Nov 2020 7 Dec 2020 15 Mar 2021
Mrs Jane Robson 16.09.2016 15.09.2020 / Resigned
Mrs Louise Britton 08.06.2018 07.06.2022 / \ Resigned P
Mrs Helen Bates 14.10.2019 13.10.2023 / Apologies / P
Mr Mark Bradshaw 09.05.2016 07.05.2020 Apologies Apologies Absent P
Mr Ian Johnson 13.09.2014 12.09.2018 / \ Apologies P Resigned
Mrs Pat Hall  13.03.2017 12.03.2021 / \ / P / \ Resigned
Rev Jenny Dunlop 02.09.2019 / \ / P /
Mrs Lucy Kennaugh 02.09.2019 01.09.2023 Apologies Resigned
Miss Natalie Diveney 17.06.2019 16.06.2023 / \ Resigned P
Mr Paul Marrow 16.03.2020 14.08.2020 / P / Resigned