Foundation Governors

Rev. James Halstead
Mr. I. Johnson
Mrs. P. Hall
Mrs V. Taylor
Vacancy
Mr. M. Bradshaw (Chair)
Mr S. Parry

Local Authority Governor

Vacancy

Parent Representative

Mrs. L. Britton
Mrs. J. Robson

School Representatives

Mrs. M. Scattergood   Acting Headteacher
Vacancy

The Vicar and Head are ex officio.
All other governors are appointed/elected for four years.

Any governor can be contacted via school

Chair of Governors – Mr Mark Bradshaw
Vice Chair of Governors – Treasurer – Mrs Jane Robson

Structure of the current Governing Body

Full Name Type of
Governor
Date
Appointed
Term of
Office Ends
Appointed
by
Voting
Rights
Miss Rachael Kirkham Staff 25.05.2016 24.05.2020 Staff Yes
Mrs Melissa Scattergood Staff Ex Officio Yes
Mrs Jane Robson Parent 16.09.2016 15.09.2020 Parents Yes
Mrs Louise Britton Parent 08.06.2018 07.06.2022 Parents Yes
Vacancy Authority Local Authority Yes
Mr Mark Bradshaw Foundation 09.05.2016 07.05.2020 Foundation Yes
Vacancy Foundation Foundation  Yes
Rev James Halstead Foundation Ex Officio Yes
Mr Ian Johnson Foundation 13.09.2014 12.09.2018 Church Yes
Mrs Pat Hall Foundation  13.03.2017 12.03.2021 Church Yes
Mrs Victoria Taylor Foundation  13.03.2017 12.03.2021 Church Yes
Mr Stephen Parry Foundation Church Yes

 

Structure

Committee Chair of the Committee
Curriculum and Pastoral Ian Johnson (Curriculum and Standards & Pastoral)
Finance and Premises James Halstead (Finance & Pay) and Mark Bradshaw (Premises, Health & Safety)

 

Register of Interests 2018 – 2019

Name of Governor

Business
Interest

Other
establishments
governed

Relationships
with
staff/governors

2018

Mrs Jane Robson

None

Autumn

Mrs Melissa Scattergood

None

Autumn

Mr Mark Bradshaw

PWC Limited

None

Autumn

Mrs Louise Britton

None

Autumn

Mr James Halstead

Mottram PCC Chair

Mottram Educational Foundation Trust

Broadbottom Primary

None

Autumn

Mr Stephen Parry
Mr Ian Johnson

Diocese Board of Educaton, Chester

None

Autumn

Miss Rachael Kirkham

None

Autumn

Mrs Pat Hall

None

Autumn

Mrs Victoria Taylor

 None

Autumn

 

Governor Name Type Term of Office 06 Nov-18 29-Jan-19 19-Mar-19 07-May-119 02-Jul-19 Resignation
Mark Bradshaw Foundation  09-May-2016  08-May-2020 / Apologies Apologies /
Stephen Parry Foundation 23-Mar-2018 22-Mar-2022 / Absent Absent Absent
Victoria Taylor Foundation 13-May-2017 12-Mar-2021 Apologies / / Apologies
John Chatterton Foundation 04-Jul-2016 03-Jul-2020 Apologies Apologies N/A N/A N/A January 2019
Pat Hall Foundation 13-Mar-2017 12-Mar-2021 Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies
James Halstead Foundation (ex off) n/a n/a / / Apologies /
Ian Johnson Foundation 13-Sep-2018 12-Sep-2022 / Apologies / Apologies
Rachael Kirkham Staff 25-May-2016 24-May-2020 / / / / N/A May 2019
Jane Robson Parent 16-Sep-2016 15-Sep-2020 / / / Apologies
Louise Britton Parent 2-Jul-2018 01-Jul-2022 / / / /
Headteacher Staff (ex off) n/a n/a / / / /